Case 1:03-cv-11865-PBS Document 968 Filed 04/27/11 Page 1 of 38
[…] retroactivity argument because it did not raise the issue in aRule 12 motion to dismiss prior to the end of trial. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(2). However, defendants’ argument goes to theamount of damages and penalties, and need not have been raisedearlier.
Case 1:03-cv-11865-PBS Document 968 Filed 04/27/11 Page 17 of 38
forfeiture of $2,000 for each violation, double damages, and the
costs of the action. Id. The MFCA imposes penalties of $5,000
to $10,000 per claim on top of trebled compensatory damages and
prejudgment interest. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 5B; id. ch. 231,
§ 6H. In addition, the MFCA allows for consequential damages.
The MFCA is facially unambiguous in intending to permit
retroactive application. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 5K(1) (“A
civil action . . . may be brought for acts or omissions that
occurred prior to the effective date of this section . . . .”).5
However, this Court cannot retroactively apply the MFCA if such
application would collide with the Ex Post Facto Clause
applicable to the states. U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 1.
The constitutional prohibition on ex post facto laws usually
applies to criminal statutes. Landgraf v.